Atlantykron Summer Academy of Learning 

2013 Academy Guest Speakers

We would like to thank the individuals below for their support in 2013 of the mission and vision of the academy and for the invaluable gift they have given the youth who participate.  Individuals are listed in alphabetical order.  You may also click here to see a list of previous guests and instructors who have supported Atlantykron in the past.  Please contact us at info@Atlantykron.org to suggest additions or changes to this information.

2013 Academy Guest Speakers
Mr. Guy Djoken  Roberto Quaglia Alexandru Mironov Florin Munteanu Jonette Crowley 
Guy
Djoken
Roberto
Quaglia
Alexandru Mironov Florin Munteanu Jonette
Crowley 
Chairman, U.S. National Commission for UNESCO, Dir. of UNESCO Center for Peace Science Fiction
Author
Writer and
Journalist
Scientist and President of the Center for Complexity Studies Jonette Crowley: International author and speaker
         
Dan Farcas Corneliu Chisu Teodor Vasile at Atlantykron Peter Moon Naftaly Ngugi 
Dan
Farcas
Corneliu
Chisu
Teodor
Vasile
Peter
Moon
Naftaly
Ngugi 
Writer Member of Canadian Parliament Doctor of Alternative Medicine Writer Youth Program Manager
         
Valentin Nicolau Pierre de Hillerin  Sebastian A. Corn Leon Zagrean  Michael Gelb 
Valentin
Nicolau
Pierre De Hillerin  Sebastian
A. Corn
Dr. Leon
Zagrean
Michael
Gelb
Writer and Publisher Sports Scientist Writer Physiologist and Neuroscientist Internationally renowned author, speaker, and consultant
         
Ed Oakley  Ana-Maria Zagrean  Simona Stoicescu Mihaela Muraru-Mandrea
Ed
Oakley
Ana-Maria
Zagrean 
Dr. Eng Lucian
Biro  
Simona
Stoicescu
Mihaela Muraru-Mandrea
Founder and CEO, Enlightened Leadership Solutions, Inc. Pysiologist and Neuroscientist  Nuclear Safety and
Security Expert
Habitat and Sustainable Lifestyle Expert President of String

2013 Academy Coordinators (listed in alphabetical order)

Name Country and Participation Background
Traian Badulescu
Traian Badulescu
Flag RomaniaROMANIA




Speaker of the Atlantykron Academy
Aurel Carasel
Aurel Carasel
Flag RomaniaROMANIA




Atlantykron Manager of Communications Programs.  Instructor of Journalism and Creative Writing.
Heather Caton
Heather Caton
Flag United StatesUNITED STATES




President and CEO of World Genesis Foundation and Wisdom Art LLC. Active as sponsor, international team leader and instructor
Nicolae Dobre
Nicolae Dobre
Flag RomaniaROMANIA




Atlantykron Chief Logistics Deputy Director
Adriana Gheorghe
Adriana Gheorghe
Flag RomaniaROMANIA




Professor and Sports Trainer for the Atlantykron Academy.
Valentin Ionescu
Valentin Ionescu at Atlantykron Summer Academy of Learning
Flag RomaniaROMANIA




Atlantykron Graphic Designer and Computer Multimedia Specialist.
Adrian Lala
Adrian Lala
Flag RomaniaROMANIA




Instructor for Metacognition and Critical Thinking Patterns and Medical Safety Advisor.
Mihai MANEA (CROCO)
Mihai Manea (Croco)
Flag RomaniaROMANIA




Chief Music and Lighting Director.
Aurel Manole
Aurel Manole
Flag RomaniaROMANIA




Atlantykron Art Program Coordinator.  Also Instructor of pastels, watercolors, acrylics, sand sculpture, mask making, face and body painting.
Dan Milici
Dan Milici
Flag RomaniaROMANIA




University of Suceava.  Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science.  Atlantykron instructor of robotics, multimedia and alternate energy.
Florin Munteanu
Flag RomaniaROMANIA




President of the Center for Complex Studies.  Atlantykron Science Programs Manager.  Atlantykron instructor for fractals, chaos theory and complexity studies.
Cristian Panfilov
Cristian Panfilov
Flag RomaniaROMANIA




Atlantykron Chief Logistics Director.
Eddie Statescu
Eduart Statescu
Flag RomaniaROMANIA




Logistics Coordinator
Valentin Tanase
Valentin Tanase
Flag Romania
ROMANIA



Member of S.G.G. of Romanian Government and Special Projects Manager for Atlantykron Summer Academy of Learning.

 

2013 Academy Instructors (listed in alphabetical order)

Name Country and Participation Background
Mihai Axinte
Mihai Axinte
Flag RomaniaROMANIA




    
Coordinator for Musical Performance
Adrian Banuta
Adrian Banuta
Flag RomaniaROMANIA




Journalist and Instructor of Revista Atlantykron
Daniela Mironov Banuta
Daniela Mironov Banuta
Flag RomaniaROMANIA





Journalist and Instructor of Radio Atlantykron
Andrei Barbu
Andrei Barbu
Flag RomaniaROMANIA





Junior Instructor for Photography.
Radu Stefan Berca
Radu Stefan Berca
Flag RomaniaROMANIA




Instructor for CPR and First Aid and Medical Team Coordinator.
Marian Dacian Bică
Marian Dacian Bica
Flag RomaniaROMANIA




Astronomy and Astrophysics Instructor 
Geo Bobirnac
Geo Bobirnac
Flag RomaniaROMANIA




CPR and First Aid Instructor
Alexandru Bogdan
Alexandru Bogdan
Flag RomaniaROMANIA Instructor for the Future Vision of Microsoft
Petru Crăciun


Flag RomaniaROMANIA




 
Astronomy and Astrophysics Instructor  
Adrian Cruceanu
 Adrian Cruceanu
Flag RomaniaROMANIA



    
 
Instructor of Film Production and VFX 
Daniel-Sorin Dobrescu
Daniel-Sorin Dobrescu
Flag RomaniaROMANIA




 
Chief of audio recording at Radio Atlantykron and DJ.
Gabi Grosu
 Gabi Grosu
Flag RomaniaROMANIA  Instructor of the Sports of Mind and Body. 
Lenus Grosu 
Lenus Grosu
Flag RomaniaROMANIA  Instructor of the Sports of Mind and Body. 
Mihnea Grosu 
Mihnea Grosu
Flag RomaniaROMANIA  Instructor of the Sports of Mind and Body. 
Teodor Grosu 
Teodor Grosu
Flag RomaniaROMANIA  Instructor of the Sports of Mind and Body. 
Vicentiu Grosu 
Vicentiu Grosu
Flag RomaniaROMANIA  Instructor of the Sports of Mind and Body. 
Mihaela Muraru-Mandrea
Mihaela Muraru Mandrea
Flag RomaniaROMANIA




 
President of the Prospective Science and Science Fiction Center. 
Adrian Cristian Maraloiu
 Adrian Cristian Maraloiu
Flag RomaniaROMANIA
 
Instructor of Film Production and VFX 
Irina Mavrochefalos
Irina Mavrochefalos
Flag RomaniaROMANIA
 
Instructor of Decorative Arts Program 
Vlad Nica
Vlad Nica
Flag RomaniaROMANIA
  
Sci-Art Program Instructor
Lucian Cristian Oancea
Lucian Oancea
Flag RomaniaROMANIA




 
Science Fiction Instructor
Cristian Parghie
Cristian Parghie
Flag RomaniaROMANIA




University of Suceava.  Faculty of Mechanical Engineering.  Atlantykron Instructor of Microsensors, Nanotechnology, and Alternate Energy.
Alexandru Stoian
Alexandru Stoian
Flag RomaniaROMANIA
 
Instructor of Decorative Arts Program 
     

2013 Junior Instructors (listed in alphabetical order)

Name Country and Participation Background
Beatrice Manolache
Beatrice Manolache
Flag RomaniaROMANIA
Junior Instructor for Irish Dance 
Cristina Repanovici
Cristina Repanovici
Flag RomaniaROMANIA

Junior Instructor of Oragami for Children
Gabriella Repanovici
Gabriela Repanovici
Flag RomaniaROMANIA




  
Junior Instructor for Touch Drawing
     




Click Here to see guests from previous years at Atlantykron.