Corneliu CHISU

Corneliu CHISU

Parlamentar Canada
Ani participare: , , , , , , , , , .

Biography

Invitat de onoare la  Atlantykron 2018, 2019 2022

Corneliu Chisu este  inginer profesionist si maior (in retragere) din Fortele Canadiene. In acest moment el este,  membru al Parlamentului pentru Pickering – Scarborough East unde a locuit mai mult de 30 de ani cu sotia sa Cecilia si fiica Marta. El a detinut diverse pozitii in Professional Engineers Ontario, fiind ales si Vice-Presedinte; Corneliu a adus contributii semnificative profesiei si tarii sale.

Avand parte de o educatie atat in Europa de Est cat si Canada, Corneliu a practicat cu succes ingineria si a promovat schimbul de tehnologie pe 2 continente .  Implicat activ cu Cadets si Fundatia World Genesis, el promoveaza educatia tinerilor in Canada si pe plan mondial. Corneliu a fost recompensat pentru eforturile si descoperirile lui  cu mai multe decoratii, atat pentru serviciul militar in Balcani si Afghanistan (Kandahar), cat si pentru munca de voluntariat desfasurata in cadrul institutiei Professional Engineers Ontario, primind Ordinul de Onoare cat si admisia ca Membru al Inginerilor din Canada.  El vorbeste engleza, italiana, romana si maghiara fluent dar are si cunostinte de franceza, rusa si germana.

In Ottawa, Corneliu este un membru al Comitetului Limbilor Oficiale, Comitetul Apararii Oficiale si se afla in Comitetul Executiv al Grupului Parlamentar Canada-NATO, Grupul Prietenesc al Parlamentului Canada – Europa si Uniunea Inter-parlamentara. In afara de aceste organizatii el mai detine si alte pozitii de membru si executive intr-o pletora de Grupuri de Prietenie Parlamentare.

De asemenea el participa la numeroase evenimente comunitare, intalniri cu reprezentanti ai Guvernelor Municipale si Provinciale si cu oamenii pe care ii ajuta pentru a le intelege mai bine grijile. Scopul lui este sa creeze slujbe, sa caute modalitati de a imbunatati transportul pentru o fluenta mai buna a retelei, sa vada daca specialistii sunt consultati in procesul creerii Parcului Urban National Rouge  si sa promoveze dezvoltarea infrastructurii.

Mai multe despre dl Corneliu Chisu

Professional Profile and Experience

 

Expert Advisor in international co-operation to Canadian and international organizations and Government relations, engineering, project management, professional regulations, technology transfer.

 

Oct 19, 2015 – present, President Lightallied Technology Corporation.

Air Cushion Technology Transportation Systems (hovercraft), Engineering Management, high-tech and energy projects. Prepared feasibility study and a business plan for 10 million dollar investment in a rapid, year round, viable, effective, efficient, economic and safe mode of transportation for people and merchandise, between the City of Toronto and the Niagara Region based on air cushion technology.

 

May 2011- Oct 2015, Member of Parliament, Pickering-Scarborough East.

Member of the National Defence, Veterans and Official Languages Committees.

Executive Member of the Canada –NATO and Canada-European Union Parliamentary Association. President of the Canada Moldova, Romania, Hungary, Slovakia, Serbia, Bulgaria parliamentary friendship groups.

 

Aug 2009 –May 2011, WSP (GENIVAR), Consulting, Toronto

Project Manager, Project Management Division, Infrastructure, in charge for Ontario projects.

 

Jun 2008 – Mar 2009, CFB Petawawa, 2 Area Support Group (ASG) HQ.

Staff Officer, Infrastructure Engineering manager, Land Forces Central Area (LFCA)

 

Sep 2007 – May 2008, Construction Engineering Officer (CEO), Land Forces Central Area Training Centre (LFCA TC Meaford)

Responsibility in infrastructure, engineering and training development projects including financing and management.

 

Jan 2007 – Aug 2007, Requirements Officer, Engineer Support Unit (ESU) Kandahar, Afghanistan, HQ – Task Force Afghanistan.

Responsibility in infrastructure and military construction engineering.

 

 

 

Jul 2005 – Jan 2007, Construction Engineering Officer (CEO), Land Forces Central Area Training Centre (LFCA TC Meaford)

Responsibility in infrastructure, engineering and training development projects including financing and management.

 

Nov 2004 – Jul 2005, G3 Plans 32 Canadian Brigade Group (32 CBG), Toronto.

Planning military tasks for the brigade

 

Mar 2004 – Nov 2004, G3 Engineer at Headquarters, Multi-National Task Force (NW) Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Engineer advisor to the Task Force Commander.

 

Feb 2003 – Mar 2004 Staff Officer Infrastructure, Department of National Defence (DND), Land Force Central Area Headquarters (LFCA HQ), Area Engineer Branch

Toronto.

Responsibility in military infrastructure projects.

 

Apr 2007 – Apr 2009 Association of Professional Engineers Ontario (PEO), Toronto Councilor East Central Region;

 

Apr 2009 – Apr 2011, Association of Professional Engineers Ontario (PEO), Toronto. Vice President, elected;

 

Dec 2001 – Aug 2007 – Public member (Lieutenant Governor Appointee) of the Building Materials Evaluation Commission (BMEC).

Involved in new building materials approval process in the Province of Ontario.

 

Jan 2000 – Nov 26, 2001 – Professional Engineers Ontario (PEO), Toronto.

Applications Process Administrator. Engineering regulation specialist. Supervised all aspects of the engineering licensure process in evaluating the academic qualifications and assessment of work experience of engineer applicants. Compiled and issued PEO admission guidelines for the licensure process of foreign trained engineers and liased with government ministries, agencies, engineering faculties and other stakeholders.

 

May 23, 1990 – Feb 13 2014 – member of the Canadian Armed Forces.

Officer military engineers (Major ret’d) specialized in military civil engineering project management and demolition work. Qualified as staff officer (a graduate from the Militia Command Staff Course Canada and from the Romanian Reserve Officers School, specialty Radar Operations). Cadet Instructor Cadre (CIC) branch in charge with youth education in the cadet system.

 

Dec 5, 1995 to Jun 2004 – Honorary Consul of the Republic of Moldova in Canada (Head of the Consular Post in Toronto).

Involved in bilateral and multilateral diplomatic relations.

 

2003-2004 – Secretary of the Consular Corps of Toronto

Dec 2000 to Mar 2004 – Public member (Lieutenant Governor appointee) of the College of Medical Radiation Technologists of Ontario.

Involved in Health Professions Regulations, member of the Quality Assurance Committee.

 

Nov 1, 1982 – Dec 31, 1994 – Sr. Trade Analyst at the Italian Trade Commission in Toronto.

Advised and established strategies for the promotion of Italian manufactured goods and technologies on the Canadian market with extension to the immediate US market in the framework of FTA and NAFTA agreements. Assisted Italian companies to comply with Canadian Standards and Regulations. Assisted the Trade Commissioner and took on management functions in the absence of the Trade Commissioner.

 

Nov 1, 1976 – Aug 1, 1981 – Technical, Policy and Trade Advisor at the Italian Embassy in Bucharest.

Advised the Italian Ambassador on trade negotiation policies, contracts and strategies with the Romanian Government in the framework of bilateral agreements.

 

1972 – Nov 1, 1976 – Research Scientist and Teaching Assistant at the Energy Research Institute and Polytechnic University of Bucharest, Romania.

Project Leader on infrared research contracts and production supervisor of special infrared, photovoltaic and semiconductor devices.

 

1971 – 1972 – Reserve Officers Military School – Ploiesti, Romania – Radar Operations Officer.

Radar operations activities.

 

Volunteer and Community Services

 

  • Vice President World Genesis Foundation, USA;
  • 2003-2004 Secretary, Consular Corps Association of Toronto;
  • 2000 – Skills for Change ‑ made several presentations and participated in community outreach, helping foreign trained engineers acquire an understanding of the Canadian job market and access to the engineering profession;
  • 1999-2003 consistently participated in community outreach;
  • 1993-1995 Chair Professional Engineers Ontario (PEO) Scarborough chapter and member of the executive from 1993 to 2007;
  • mid 1990s CESO (Canadian Executive Services Overseas) was sent on two missions ‑ one was to Bucharest, Romania, where he assisted in technology transfer to a fledgling computer engineering company, and the other was to Fort Albany, James Bay, Ontario, where he advised First Nations on technology transfer and marketing of their artwork;  and
  • 1980s Access to Professions Task Force ‑ actively lobbied for admission of foreign trained engineers to PEO.

 

 

Languages

Fluent in four languages (English, Italian, Romanian, Hungarian), working knowledge of French, Russian, and German.

 

Membership

 

  1. Eng. – Professional Engineers Ontario (1989) – elected Vice President 2009 and 2010

WGF (The World Genesis Foundation), Rochester, New York, USA – Vice President

CET – Ontario Association of Certified Engineering Technologists

West Rouge Community Association,

The Royal Canadian Legion, Branch 170

Kentucky Colonel

Churchill Society

Former Parliamentarians Association of Canada

ATIO – Association of Translators and Interpreters of Ontario

MEAC – Military Engineers Association of Canada

CCAT- Consular Corps Association of Toronto

Royal Canadian Military Institute (RCMI)

The 78th Fraser Highlanders -York

Association of Canadian Hungarian Engineers

Association of Canadian Romanian Engineers

National Club

Ajax Pickering Board of Trade

Rotary Club of Pickering

Ajax-Pickering Italian Association

NATO Veterans Association

 

Awards

 

Canadian Forces Decoration (CD1)

Canadian Forces Decoration (CD)

Passed Militia Staff Course (PMSC) – Canadian Land Force Command and Staff College

The Commemorative Medal for the Golden Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II

The Commemorative Medal for the Diamond Jubilee of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II

The NATO medal for Balkan Operations

The Canadian Peacekeeper Medal

The Province of Ontario Volunteer Award 2005

The Professional Engineers of Ontario Order of Honour Member 2006

The Professional Engineers of Ontario Order of Honour Officer 2013

The Afghanistan General Campaign Star, 2007

Fellow, Engineers Canada, 2009

Civic Merit Medal Republic of Moldova 2012

Knight Cross “Civic Merit” Republic of Hungary 2014

Officer Cross “Civic Merit” Republic of Romania 2016

 

References available upon request